Northwest Composers Works

Performed by the Northwest Symphony Orchestra

W = World Premiere

Bruce Barger

  • Remembrance of the First Love  (W)

Sarah Bassingthwaighte

  • House of Doors Concerto for Flute and Orhestra (W)

Hanna Benn

  • Where Springs Not Fall (W)

William Bergsma

  • Serenade to Await the Moon

Kim Blanchard

  • Overture for Home

Ernest Bloch

  • In Memoriam
  • Schelomo
  • Suite Modal

William Bolcom

  • Seattle Slew Orchestra Suite

Gavin Borcher

  • Kermesse

Samantha Boshnack

  • Coelacanth: In It's Own Time (W)

Richard Bourassa

  • Trails, Sidewalks and Roads  (W)

Huntley Beyer

  • Creatures of the Scale (W)
  • Guardian Angel
  • Symphony #4
  • Toot Sweet
  • For My Daughter

Matthew James Briggs

  • Halloween March (W)

David Crumb

  • Vestiges of a Distant Time

Glenn Crytzer

  • Concerto for Violoncello and Orchestra (W)

Emily Doolittle

  • Two Jigs and Some Fireworks

Dale Dykins

  • Symphonic Suite  (W)
  • Elegy

Burton Foreman

  • Ballad for Orchestra

Janice Giteck

  • Om Shanti
  • Tree

Michael Golden

  • Bells and Blossoms  (W)

Ian Guthrie

  • Salsa

Ed Hartman

  • Return of the Wooden Soldiers

Bern Herbolsheimer

  • In Mysterium Tremendum
  • Te Deum

Tim Huling

  • Flock in Flight

Charles Hiestand

  • Sinfonietta for String Orchestra

Alan Hovhaness

  • And God Created Great Whales
  • Holy City
  • Mountain of Prophecy
  • Prayer of Saint Gregory
  • Prelude and Fugue
  • Symphony #15
  • Vision from High Rock

Brent Irwin

  • Valse sur le Boulevard
  • Soundtrack

David Jones

  • Enchanted Valley
  • Oblique Trajectories  (W)

Samuel Jones

  • In Retrospect (from Janus)
  • In Prospect (from Janus)
  • Canticles of Time
  • Elegy
  • Fanfare and Celebration
  • Horn Concerto
  • Hymn to the Earth
  • Now Let Us Praise Famous Men
  • Overture for a City
  • Petite Suite (from A Christmas Memory) (W)
  • Symphony #3
  • Trombone Concerto

Nathan Johnson

  • A Tall Tale

Donald Johnston

  • Christmas Processional
  • Sinfonia
  • Time and Space (Aspect III)

David Kechley

  • Funky Chicken
  • Karasuma

Joshua Kohl

  • Clarinet Concerto  (W)

Morten Lauridsen

  • Lux Aeterna

George McKay

  • Symphony for Seattle

Kari Medina

  • Song of the Seeress (from Völupsá, Old Norse) (W)

David Mesler

  • Blue Nocturne  (W)
  • The Breakfast Table  (W)
  • March Macabre  (W)

Mateo Messina

  • An American Symphony (W)
  • Symphony Soundtrack (W)
  • Thunder  (W)
  • Symphony Seattle  (W)
  • Legacy (W)
  • ONWARD (W)
  • Symphony for a Superhero (W)
  • Primal Symphony (W)
  • Lens (W)
  • FIRELIGHT (W)

Jonathan Middleton

  • Redwoods Symphony

Stafford Miller

  • Celebration (W)
  • Dance for String Orchestra  (W)
  • A House in Taos
  • Overture 2000  (W)
  • To ___________  (W)  [Ed.: Actual title, as shown]
  • A Treasure of the Heart  (W)
  • Woodland Sketches  (W)
  • Tempestuous Timpanist

John Meuhleisen

  • Lullaby

Abe Neilson

  • Lament

Michael Nicolella

  • Concerto for Guitar and Orchestra (W)
  • Guitar Concerto
  • Ten Years Passed  (W)

Phillip Peterson

  • Arc, Infusion, Vapor, Texture

Angelique Poteat

  • Spring Grove

Igon Puchalski

  • The Golden People  (W)

Clement Reid

  • Stillness
  • Northwest Fanfare
  • Adventure
  • Northern Lights (W)
  • Motet

Mary Rhoads

  • Autumn in the Straits of Mackinac
  • Winter
  • Cello Concerto  (W)

Carol Sams

  • Symphony #1

Sumiko Sato

  • Violin Concerto  (W)

Peter Seibert

  • Dance (from Recollections)
  • Suite for String Orchestra (W)

Masguda Shamsutdinova 

  • Dervish

Gregory Short

  • Chief Seattle  (W)
  • Mount Takhoma
  • Phato  (W)
  • The Raven Speaks  (W)

Donald Stewart

  • ritmi  (W)  [Ed.: Lower case initial caps is correct; all]
  • lectio divina  (W)
  • oratio  (W)
  • partita  (W)

Strange, Allen

  • Return to Misty Magic Land

Tomas Svoboda

  • Festive Overture
  • Overture for the Season
  • Swing Dance

Gloria Swisher

  • Concerto for Flute and Orchestra
  • Niigata No Sumie
  • Snow Country (Yukinugi)

Chris Thomas

  • Boundless Horizons

Diane Thome

  • Palaces of Memory
  • Ruins of the Heart

Sumi Tonooka

  • For Malala (W)

Roger Treece

  • Anniversary Overture  (W)
  • Perelandra  (W)

Keith Van Kirk

  • Heroic Overture

Dale Wade

  • Symphony #8  (W)
  • Concerto for Viola and Orchestra  (W)
  • RumbaClav  (W)
  • Tango Again

Kevin Waters

  • Spring

Keith Wittmeyer

  • Fantasy for Chamber Orchestra
  • Suite for String Orchestra  (W)
  • Toccata for Orchestra  (W)

Gordon Wright  

  • Toccata Festiva

Jin Xiang

  • Nu Wa  (W)

Michael Young 

  • Canadian Mountain Sketches  (W)
  • Secrets
  • A Serenade to the Mountains

Gregory Youtz

  • Millennium Fanfare
  • Minor Heresies
  • Prelude 
  • River Moon
  • Trains of Thought