REPERTOIRE / 2019 - 2020 SEASON


MORA_mist_V_iStock-840890826.jpg

Saturday, October 19, 2019 - “Family Concert”

at federal way performing arts & events center at 7:30 pm

  • An Outdoor Overture- Aaron Copland

  • Mount Takhoma (Mount Rainier)- Gregory Short

  • Selections TBA - with Choirs from Highline School District

  • Winter (from the Four Seasons)- Antonio Vivaldi, Kaia Selden violin soloist- with Visuals by Adrian Wyard

  • Academic Festival Overture- Johannes Brahms

  • Enchanted Garden- Maurice Ravel

  • Lohengrin: Prelude to Act III- Richard Wagner

  • Liberty Fanfare- John Williams


MORA_mist_V_iStock-840890826.jpg

wednesday, October 23, 2019 - NATIONAL PARKS AT BENAROYA HALL
at benaroya hall, taper auditorium at 7:30 pm

  • An Outdoor Overture- Aaron Copland

  • Mount Takhoma (Mount Rainier)- Gregory Short

  • Selections TBA - with Choirs from Highline School District

  • Winter (from the Four Seasons)- Antonio Vivaldi, Kaia Selden violin soloist- with visuals by Adrian Wyard

  • Academic Festival Overture- Johannes Brahms

  • Enchanted Garden- Maurice Ravel

  • Lohengrin: Prelude to Act III- Richard Wagner

  • Liberty Fanfare- John Williams

Including a performance by The Musical Mountaineers


Stocksy_txpa2193c47GIS200_Medium_512930.jpg

Friday, February 7, 2020 - “Valentine’s Concert”

at Highline Performing Arts Center at 7:30pm

  • Symphonic Dances- Bruce Stark

  • Piano Concerto No. 5 (Emperor)- Ludwig Van Beethoven (250th anniversary)
    Zeze Xue, piano soloist

  • Symphonic Dances- Sergei Rachmaninoff


Stocksy_txpa2193c47GIS200_Medium_74446.jpg

Saturday, March 14, 2020 - “Music for the Soul”

at Holy Rosary Catholic Church in West SEatTLE at 8:00 PM

  • World Premiere TBA- Ian Guthrie w/students from West Seattle 

  • A Mountain Symphony- II. Pesante- Sarah Bassingthwaighte

  • Symphony No. 4- Anton Bruckner


Stocksy_txpf8c63e9bHIS200_Medium_125461.jpg

Saturday, April 25, 2020 - “Family Concert”

at Highline Performing Arts Center at 7:30 pm

  • Mambo- Christophe Chagnard

  • Danzon No. 3- Arturo Marquez, soloist Alejandra Reyes Zamorano, guitar;
    Sarah Bassingthwaighte, flute

  • Huapango- Jose Pablo Moncayo

  • Libertango- Astor Piazzolla

  • TBA- Jose Iniguez, tenor soloist

  • Danzon No. 2- Arturo Marquez